Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Dawgs vs the Waves

As the year comes to a close, the Dawgs hope to extend their winning streak against the Pepperdine Waves. Pepperdine always strikes me as that team you don’t want to play, but this year seems a bit different. The Waves are well on the backside of a winning season against lesser teams, so the Dawgs stand a good chance of making it 3 in a row. Granted the Waves are coming off a nice win over Utah, I still think they are not the a team that will give the Dawgs much trouble, but with the New Dawgs, that can be a bold statement. What to expect against the Waves :

  • Keion Bell, 6-3 Guard – Leads the team in Points (20.6), Second in Rebounds (5.4/game)
  • Three players averaging in double digit points.
  • They have a 7 footer and a 6-10 guy, but neither get much playing time. Although the 6-10 Corbin Moore does get about 15 minutes a game.
  • Hitting about a third of their three pointers making 6 a game (about what the Dawgs allow per game)
  • They have attempted 240 threes (Dawgs 118)
  • Shooting just over 70% from the line.
  • They are out rebounding their opponents by +4 with 38 per game. The Dawgs are getting 35 per.
  • Getting at 70 points per game (Dawgs 65)
Some things that I’m sure the coaches will be bringing to the fore front are:
  • Play two complete halves of Basketball. This was not the case against the Owls from Florida Atlantic.
  • Continue to work on free throws. This seems to be winning games for us of late.
  • Work off the Christmas meals after three days off
  • Strong defense. Guard the three.
Game Promotion - GeorgiaDogs.com for “$5 Admission” for 1 (one) Reserved Seat Ticket
First Come, First Serve-Limited Seating. Game Time : Wednesday, December 30th •7:00 p.m. • Stegeman Coliseum So come out and support the Dawgs


Thursday, December 24, 2009

Tale of Two Halves - Dawgs Win

Well, in a game that should have been as easy as the final score, the game against the Florida Atlantic Owls was anything but easy. The Owls coached by Mike Jarvis, came in ready to play. The Dawgs on the other hand were already on Christmas break. 


We came out slow, could not play defense nor offense. Passing was terrible and the game play was just the pits. Only saving grace was the Owls never got too far away. Had this been a good team, we would have never been able to catch them. Our play reminded me of our football team at time with the way we let them control the course of things.


In the second half, you could tell that Coach Mark Fox really got through to the team. They came out and pulled away. The worst part was we tried to blow the lead we had. Up as much as 20 in the second half, we let the Owls back in it as they flirted with crossing the double digit lead a few times. If I remember right, they got it down to 9 at one point. Like the game against the Illini, we blew a lead and in both cases we held on. I'm hoping we can start working on putting teams away. 


A couple of things that I heard on the post game show.


 



  • Dawgs get 3 days off before facing the Waves on Dec 30th

  • The team doesn't have a true vocal leader although Albert Jackson seems to be the leader by actions

  • Coaches will be shopping today


 


Also, the crowd wasn't too bad. With the students out we still had a fair number in the stands. I'm hoping at some point the fans will realize that we have a team that will be fun to watch. 


Hope some of you were able to catch the live streams I did. Not sure how many I will do in the future, but I will tweet it out when I do. 




I'll leave you will the stats.
























 12T
FAU (5-6)303060
UGA (6-4)294877





























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































FLORIDA ATLANTIC OWLS
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Sanchez Hughley, G193-91-32-223000139
Justin Davis, C220-10-01-227001051
Brett Royster, F181-30-02-414005034
Raymond Taylor, G325-162-50-0036004412
Greg Gantt, G254-152-80-0120000110
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Shavar Richardson, G265-112-70-0111002312
Andre Mattison, F10-00-00-000000000
Alex Tucker, G173-50-10-102110126
Dylan O'Sullivan, G10-00-02-200000012
Jordan McCoy, F190-20-00-023000110
Darren Stewart, G10-00-00-000000000
DeMonte Simpson, F192-20-00-006002344
TOTALS FGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
 23-647-247-11931818122760
 35.9%29.2%63.6% 
 
GEORGIA BULLDOGS
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Travis Leslie, G151-50-02-226100334
Albert Jackson, F-C281-60-04-627014006
Trey Thompkins, F3312-201-110-155150012135
Dustin Ware, G313-81-25-6032100112
Ricky McPhee, G281-31-22-200200015
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
DeMario Mayfield, G111-30-00-002100122
Chris Barnes, F150-30-03-402010113
Ebuka Anyaorah, G192-30-00-012310024
Vincent Williams, G80-10-12-201000012
Matt Bucklin, G10-00-00-000000000
Tyler Whatley, F20-00-02-200000012
Drazen Zlovaric, F91-20-00-000000212
TOTALS FGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
 22-543-630-39103894591477
 40.7%50.0%76.9% 
 

 


Technicals: None
Officials: Earnie Pheal ,Roger Ayers ,Joe Lindsay 
Attendance: 4,608


Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Dawgs vs Florida Atlantic

Coming off a great win over the illini, the dawgs take on Florida Atlantic tonight. I'm leaning towards an easy win for the dawgs, with some bench play for those at the end.

I imagine a sparse crowd, so if you are in town, swing over and catch the dawgs. This is also your chance to see real basketball at Georgia. I know that since I have followed the dawgs, this stands the best chance of being a real team.

In the past, we had better players on teams that made runs, but now it's being done as a team. I'm hoping to finish the year with a few when, as Pepperdine comes in next week.

On a side note, I may try to stream some of the dance dawgs. Will stay away from live game play for the time being.

Game time : 7pm no TV at last look.


Saturday, December 19, 2009

Great Win for the Dawgs

Tonight the Dawgs got, what I consider to be the biggest win of the year. Downing a Big10+1 team in The Fighting Illini. This game proved that Georgia can win the big games. Now the Illini were not ranked, but for Georgia to rebound after two tough losses, shows we are moving in the right direction.

During the game a tweet came in from Connor Nolte. He's having to sit out the year due to being a transfer, so he had to buy his own ticket to the game. Well this was one of those times he played fan in the stands. And from the view on TV, it was loaded with Illini fans. Sad that Georgia didn't have a better turnout. But back to this tweet, he said the following:
"It shouldn't take @Coachmarkfox to get the fans into the game. UGA basketball fans could be helping our team so much more. We need you!"
This is so true, this is also why I attend most home games and have for years. But as I told Connor, Georgia fans are not used to winning and it will take a few wins to bring most around.

So a win like today is a step in making the fans believe. I know I do and did before tonight.

So for those in Athens for the holidays, come out and support on the 23rd. Dawgs will need to support.

Again, great win for the Dawgs

Will post my assessment after I review the stats.


Thursday, December 3, 2009

Dawgs over the Billikens on Defense

Here is a different approach, a little summary based on the tweets I made during the game. At the end is the box score and some more thoughts on the game.


My Tweets and Comments.



  • Dawgs Update. Albert Jackson starting 

    • This is a good sign. Albert can be a force in the middle. And this also means that he is recovery from a preseason wrist injury.



  • Dawgs Update: out to early 6-0 lead on strong defense.

    • The defense was playing a press, although not a full press. Wish our offense was playing as well.



  • Dawgs Update: Loving me some strong D

    • At this point I was impressed with the stong defensive stands that we were running. OUr size had a lot to do with this.



  • Dawgs showing some press tonight. Looks good

    • More defense and more defense. Oddly our offense dropped some when we applied strong D.



  • Dawgs Update. 11:18 left in first. Dawgs up 13-3 on strong D and bad O. Several blocks and steals but can't convert. 

    • Low scoring game, no offense on either side of of the ball. 



  • Dawgs Update: 3:38 left in first. Dawgs up 25-11. Walking calls are all the rage. Side note: Rick majerus has not sat down yet, just sayin'

    • The refs were call happy on getting both teams with walking calls. Must be the prime call this year. This doesn't bode well for the Dawgs since we have a lot of pivots and spins in our offense. I made note that Coach Rick had note sat down. One he had no seat on the bench and only sat during timeouts when talking to the team.



  • Dawgs Update: 31-18 Dawgs at half. Better D when we press.Need to score on their mistakes. Rebounding is not too bad. Too many walking calls

    • St. Louis started making some runs and was showing signs of coming into this game. Coach Rick was making some nice adjustments



  • Dawgs Update:11:54 left in game. Dawg up 45-28. Need to start putting them away. Giving too many fouls away 9/9 from line 4/8 from 3, 16/40 from field. 

    • Dawgs up nicely with the exception of field shooting. 



  • Dawgs up 59-50 with the ball with 1:19 left

    • Dawgs dropped the pressing defense and St. Louis made some runs to pull with in double digits. At this point and leading up to this, I stopped updating twitter because the game was getting tight. 



  • Dawgs win 64-56. Gooooo Dawgs

    • Dawgs held on from the line for a good win. St .Louis hit just enough shots to make me nervous. But unlike other Georgia teams, the dawns did not fold. Even though we had a high number of fouls going around, we played some good defense.



  • Another good game by the dawgs. Not very pretty, but a win is a win. Some nice D at times for @coachmarkfox and the team

    • This was a response from the good win tweet by CMF. 






My Thoughts




I really like the way the Dawgs came out with the strong almost pressing defense. This was a new look and I think caught the St. Louis team off guard. 




Our offense tonight was, well bad. We had several easy baskets that were missed, we shot terrible from the field. And overall, made just enough to stay out front. Oddly and I said this in my tweets, we basically can't play strong defense and have a good offense at the same time. Not sure if this is due to the players on the floor or the scheme or something else. I will continue to watch this and hope it improved. 




Looking ahead at the schedule, I see a tough game with Illinois in Duluth (Illinois pulled an upset over 76-74 over #19 Clemson). This will be the real first big game for the dawgs.

































































































































































































































































































































































































































SAINT LOUIS BILLIKENS
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kwamain Mitchell, G275-143-83-5140412416
Femi John, G253-71-32-213110119
Brian Conklin, F351-40-02-400121044
Christian Salecich, G180-30-32-200000632
Willie Reed, F324-100-06-6280432314
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Justin Jordan, G222-41-20-013410315
Kyle Cassity, G292-42-30-025110216
Cory Remekun, F120-30-00-012002130
TOTALS FGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
 17-497-1915-198257137172056
 34.7%36.8%78.9% 
 
GEORGIA BULLDOGS
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Travis Leslie, G262-60-07-8391313311
Dustin Ware, G335-93-64-4142002017
Ricky McPhee, G342-52-44-5012201310
Trey Thompkins, F236-150-00-0233315412
Albert Jackson, F-C180-20-00-003004030
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
DeMario Mayfield, G90-10-00-000010200
Chris Barnes, F160-10-00-002111100
Vincent Williams, G70-10-00-001210110
Drazen Zlovaric, F110-00-00-012000110
Jeremy Price, F236-100-02-3040013114
TOTALS FGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
 21-505-1017-2072911118191664
 42.0%50.0%85.0%




 


Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Dawgs vs Billiken Basketball

 

































Georgia (3-2) vs. Saint Louis (4-2)



Date / Time



Wednesday, Dec. 2 at 7:07 p.m.



Location



Stegeman Coliusem | Athens, Ga.



Television



Regional telecast by CSS



Radio



Georgia Bulldogs Radio Network (Atlanta: 750AM, Athens: 100.1 FM & 960 AM)



Internet



Live audio on GXtra (subscription required)



Tickets



Reserved Seat Tickets: $15. Available online and by phone at 1-877-542-1231. Also, at Stegeman Coliseum Ticket Booths 1, 2, 5 on the day of the game, starting 1.5 hours before tipoff. UGA Student Tickets: $2 with UGA ID.



 


Coming into game 6, the Dawgs are about where I thought we would be. There have been some issues that we need to address, but overall I think we are ok. 


Some notes 



  • Ricky seems to have found his shot. Scoring 36 points in the last two games

  • Travis Leslie is a player with explosive power and gets a nasty dunk in on a regular basis

  • This game brings in Rick Majerus from Utah fame. He did the game for ESPN when the Dawgs played Gonzaga in Duluth.

  • St. Louis looks have taken to Majerus just fine. The 2 games they have dropped came from Iowa State and #23 Notre Dame. 

  • St. Louis isn't very tall, but then hold their own on the boards. This could be an issue.


So what I want tonight



  • More 2nd chance points to up our 12.4 per game average.

  • Need to block out on rebounds

  • Need to take advantage of some of our size inside. Would like around 30 points in the paint. Currently we average 31 points in the paint.

  • Bench scoring. I did not realize until I dug around, but we need more bench scoring. We are at 14 points from the bench. Ouch.


So Goooooo Dawgs and I'll leave you will the Billiken stats for the year. 



 |---TOTAL---| |---3-PTS---|               |----REBOUNDS----|



## Player              GP-GS  Min--Avg  FG-FGA   Pct 3FG-FGA   Pct  FT-FTA   Pct  Off Def  Tot  Avg  PF FO   A  TO Blk Stl  Pts  Avg


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


33 Reed, Willie.......  6-6   173 28.8  32-57   .561   0-0    .000  18-33   .545   20  45   65 10.8  11  0   4  10  11   7   82 13.7


03 Mitchell, Kwamain..  6-6   171 28.5  28-60   .467   6-21   .286   6-8    .750    1  11   12  2.0  15  0  21  11   0  13   68 11.3


14 Conklin, Brian.....  6-6   154 25.7  25-45   .556   0-0    .000  15-24   .625   16  11   27  4.5  17  0   6   6   1   1   65 10.8


15 Salecich, Christian  6-6   180 30.0  16-48   .333   9-30   .300   7-8    .875    6  11   17  2.8  16  1  17   9   3   4   48  8.0


23 Cassity, Kyle......  6-6   168 28.0  15-38   .395   8-26   .308   3-5    .600    1  15   16  2.7   9  0  18  12   0   1   41  6.8


12 Jordan, Justin.....  6-0   110 18.3  11-28   .393  10-20   .500   3-4    .750    0  14   14  2.3   9  0   9   9   0   2   35  5.8


13 John, Femi.........  6-0   108 18.0  10-29   .345   4-13   .308   5-6    .833    4  13   17  2.8  15  1   4   6   0   3   29  4.8


32 Remekun, Cory......  6-0    74 12.3   5-10   .500   0-0    .000   2-6    .333    2   8   10  1.7  12  1   0   6   4   0   12  2.0


21 Smith, Jon.........  5-0    36  7.2   1-2    .500   0-0    .000   1-2    .500    3   6    9  1.8   3  0   1   1   5   0    3  0.6


22 Reid, Jeff.........  5-0    23  4.6   1-4    .250   0-1    .000   0-0    .000    0   1    1  0.2   2  0   0   1   1   0    2  0.4


20 Young, Darrin......  1-0     3  3.0   0-0    .000   0-0    .000   0-0    .000    0   0    0  0.0   0  0   0   0   0   0    0  0.0


   TEAM...............                                                              9  20   29  4.8   0          3            0


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


   Total..............  6    1200      144-321  .449  37-111  .333  60-96   .625   62 155  217 36.2 109  3  80  74  25  31  385 64.2


   Opponents..........  6    1200      117-311  .376  20-72   .278  76-109  .697   64 140  204 34.0 106  -  50  78  12  25  330 55.0




SCORE BY PERIODS:           1st  2nd    Total


-------------------------  ---- ----     ----


Saint Louis..............   171  214  -   385


Opponents................   156  174  -   330




DEADBALL REBOUNDS:             OFF   DEF TOTAL


------------------------------ --- ----- -----


Saint Louis...................  12     0    12


Opponents.....................   7     0     7




 



Friday, November 27, 2009

Dawgs vs Jacksonville State - Basketball Preview

Dawgs vs Jacksonville State Gamecocks - Friday, November 27 7:00 p.m at Stegeman


Now that we are all stuffed with Turkey, its time to settle down for a little roundball before the dawgs take on the Jackets at the Joke by Coke on Saturday. 


The Post game review will be a bit different. Going to use more pics to sum up the game. 


So what do we know about the Gamecocks, other than their name brings the memory of those pesky birds to our east. 


The Gamecocks enter our game at 2-2. They also lost to UAB 87-62. In looking at their stats a couple of names jump out at me. 



  • Trenton Marshall - 6-5, junior. This season he is averaging 18 points with 4 boards. He is also a good free throw shooter at 94% (15-16). 

  • Nick Murphy - 6-3 junior. He lead the team in rebounds the last two games and is averaging  just under 12 points a game.

  • Jay-r Strowbridge - 6-0 junior. The teams second leading scorer behind Marshall with 14 points a game. 

  • Stephen Hall - 6-5 Sophomore. He is grabbing over 8 boards and game with 10 points.


As a team, they have four players averaging in double figures. They also grab nearly 40 boards a game. I think the key here is their three point shooting. They like to shoot the three ball and hit 35%. So this will give the dawgs a chance for some long rebounds. 


If this becomes a shooting match, I'm not sure we are at the point where we can win those games. So we will need to stay in our game plan and not try to shoot it out with them. 


So our keys to the game will be


 



  • Will Ricky still hit the three

  • Can we crash the boards. The Gamecocks don't look overly tall.

  • Will we handle the turnovers. Have to limit these to only non-key moments although the Gamecocks look to steal based on the numbers.

  • Will Albert Jackson get some more playing time. I think this is key down the road.


 




So come out and support the Dawgs.


Black Friday

Just a little short note.

Hope everyone had a great Thanksgiving yesterday. I spent my with the in-laws in Athens an had the whole crew of sisters and brothers-in laws, nieces and nephews and a few pets.

Now as I write this, I'm in the middle of Walmart. Currently hiding out, because I was able to snag some of the items early. I have seen a few folks get caught and lost their stash.

Next stop Home Depot then Target. Finishing off with Sam's and Macy's.

Hope all have a great day and rest of the weekend.


Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Dawgs Dispose of Another Dawg

Dawgs Win 79-58 over UNC-Asheville Bulldogs
 
Tip-OffWell, as I said yesterday, I thought this was a good chance to to righting the boat and even our record at 2-2. The team did not disappoint. We got the win. But what else did the outcome show us.



  • Ricky McPhee hasn't forgot how to make baskets. Now the issue here is not if he will score from beyond the arch, but how he does it. It was pointed out that if he is not set, his shot is usually not going in. Last night he was able to set and shoot. He went 8-9 from the field and 4-5 from three. Hopefully this will get him going.

  • Our offensive rebounding and rebounding overall still needs help. We only grabbed 9 offensive boards against a team that we should have out rebounded. UNC-Asheville grabbed 15 offensive boards and 31 overall. The 31 rebounds matched Georgia's total. This trend can not continue. This may actually be changing now that Albert Jackson is starting to play more after a pre-season injury.

  • Speaking of Albert Jackson, he got some good playing time (13-minutes) and grabbed 6 boards (3 offensive) and went 5-6 from the field with two blocks. I'll see if this continues Friday against Jacksonville State.

  • We actually made our free throws going 10-11. Now I'm not reading much into this, because there was no pressure and the legs were not heavy since the game was in hand by the half.

  • Another player that is playing well is Travis Leslie. He finished with 17 points on 7-10 shooting in 17 minutes


As for the progression of the team, I saw what looked like a pull back from the original game plan of Coach Fox. From my seats, I can watch the expression of the coach and others have pointed this out as well, but I see him holding his head at times. This is not because the team is running the offensive incorrectly, but the failure in the fundamentals of the game. From what I can tell, we need work with ball handling and turnovers. We had 19 for the game, but it seemed more like 30.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


VISITORS: UNC Asheville 0-4
                          TOT-FG  3-PT         REBOUNDS
## Player Name            FG-FGA FG-FGA FT-FTA OF DE TOT PF  TP  A TO BLK S MIN
02 Dickey, Matt........ *  4-15   1-6    0-0    2  3  5   2   9  4  2  0  2  29
03 Primm, J.P.......... *  2-9    1-4    2-2    4  3  7   2   7  3  3  0  2  38
15 Smith, Sean......... *  4-13   3-10   1-2    0  2  2   1  12  0  4  0  1  27
23 Williams, John...... *  7-11   0-0    0-2    4  3  7   2  14  0  3  2  0  23
42 Stubbs, Eric........ *  0-0    0-0    0-0    0  0  0   0   0  0  2  0  1  11
04 Stephenson, Chris...    4-9    0-3    2-4    2  1  3   0  10  1  4  0  1  25
24 Turner, Terrence....    0-1    0-0    0-0    0  0  0   0   0  0  1  0  0   6
33 Cunningham, D.J.....    2-5    0-0    0-0    3  1  4   3   4  0  0  2  0  23
35 Jackson, Quinard....    1-2    0-0    0-0    0  3  3   1   2  1  2  0  2  18
   TEAM................                         2  2  4
   Totals..............   24-65   5-23   5-10  17 18 35  11  58  9 21  4  9 200

TOTAL FG% 1st Half:  9-26 34.6%   2nd Half: 15-39 38.5%   Game: 36.9%  DEADB
3-Pt. FG% 1st Half:  3-10 30.0%   2nd Half:  2-13 15.4%   Game: 21.7%   REBS
F Throw % 1st Half:  1-2  50.0%   2nd Half:  4-8  50.0%   Game: 50.0%    4


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOME TEAM: Georgia 2-2
                          TOT-FG  3-PT         REBOUNDS
## Player Name            FG-FGA FG-FGA FT-FTA OF DE TOT PF  TP  A TO BLK S MIN
01 Leslie, Travis...... *  7-10   0-1    3-3    1  2  3   2  17  2  4  0  1  17
03 Ware, Dustin........ *  0-4    0-3    0-0    0  2  2   0   0  4  1  0  2  21
04 Barnes, Chris....... *  1-2    0-0    0-0    1  4  5   1   2  1  1  0  2  15
10 McPhee, Ricky....... *  8-9    4-5    0-0    1  2  3   0  20  4  2  0  4  23
33 Thompkins, Trey..... *  6-9    1-1    3-3    2  3  5   1  16  2  1  1  2  25
02 Mayfield, Demario...    0-1    0-0    0-0    0  0  0   0   0  1  0  0  0  14
05 Anyaorah, Ebuka.....    1-5    0-2    3-4    0  1  1   0   5  0  1  1  0  12
11 Williams, Vincent...    0-3    0-1    0-0    0  0  0   3   0  3  3  0  0  20
12 Bucklin, Matt.......    0-0    0-0    0-0    0  0  0   0   0  0  1  0  0   3
25 Whatley, Tyler......    1-3    0-0    1-1    0  0  0   2   3  0  0  0  0   5
34 Jackson, Albert.....    5-6    0-0    0-0    3  3  6   1  10  0  4  2  1  13
41 Zlovaric, Drazen....    3-8    0-1    0-0    1  0  1   1   6  2  1  0  1  18
50 Price, Jeremy.......    0-2    0-0    0-0    0  5  5   2   0  0  0  0  0  14
   TEAM................                         3  3  6
   Totals..............   32-62   5-14  10-11  12 25 37  13  79 19 19  4 13 200

TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 16-29 55.2%   2nd Half: 16-33 48.5%   Game: 51.6%  DEADB
3-Pt. FG% 1st Half:  4-9  44.4%   2nd Half:  1-5  20.0%   Game: 35.7%   REBS
F Throw % 1st Half:  3-3  100 %   2nd Half:  7-8  87.5%   Game: 90.9%    1


Next Home Game is Friday vs Jacksonville State.


Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Georgia vs Another Bulldog































Georgia (1-2) vs. UNC-Asheville (0-3)
Date / TimeTuesday, Nov. 24 at 7:00 p.m.
LocationStegeman Coliusem | Athens, Ga.
TelevisionRegional telecast by CSS
RadioGeorgia Bulldogs Radio Network (Atlanta: 750AM, Athens: 100.1 FM & 960 AM)
InternetLive audio on GXtra (subscription required)
TicketsReserved Seat Tickets: $15. Available online and by phone at 1-877-542-1231. Also, at Stegeman Coliseum Ticket Booths 1, 2, 5 on the day of the game, starting 1.5 hours before tipoff. UGA Student Tickets: $2 with UGA ID.

 




Tonight's game at Stegeman against UNC-Asheville, should provide Georgia a chance to even it's record at 2-2. In looking at the stats from the Bulldogs, not our dawgs, but their dogs, they don't look to impressive. 


Just for some numbers


FG%  69-191 36%


FT% 31-56 55%


3FG% 16-65 24.6%


Looking at those numbers, should give Georgia a good chance to rebound after dropping the last two games. There are a few things that did not improve in the UAB game and those need to be addressed, else the chances for a competitive season will be hard to come by.


I know we are still learning the system, but we are almost a month out from a game where the Jackets come into our house. That is a game I want to win. A Game we must win. That would be the perfect launch into the conference schedule. As I have said from the beginning, as long as we continue to improve from game to game, we stand a good chance of competing this season. 


So what needs to happen



  • Ricky McPhee needs to find his shot from long range. If not, his playing time may drop.

  • Need more second chance points.

  • Need a good defense stands to set up the fast break points.

  • Need to find the three. We are shooting only 21%. 


Some interesting facts about the game. This is the homecoming for Eddie Biedenbach. He was an assistant under Hugh Durham from 1982-1989, so he was part of the Final Four run by the Dawgs. 


Come out support the Dawgs since the students will be in low attendance. 


Monday, November 23, 2009

Georgia Football posts on hold

I have decided not to post anything related to Georgia Football until next year. As mother always said, "If you can't say anything nice, don't say anything at all."

But have no fear, I'll have plenty to say about the round ball.

So until Georgia Football decides to show up and play Georgia Football, I'm just not going to force myself to try to come up with something.

So until then, maybe the coaches will learn to coach again, the players will hang onto the ball, the team will think before hitting the guy two feet out of bounds and finally learn to tackle someone.


Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Georgia vs Wofford A Game to Learn From?

The Dawgs fell to the Wofford Terriers 60-57 Tuesday night. This was one of those games where shooting failed us. The old saying live by the three, die by the three, well, I'll let my readers figure out what happened. Not to mention free throw shooting. 


If you read my preview of the game earlier, you would notice I picked three areas that we needed to improve on. Well, needless to say we did not improve on any of those areas. 


To start, our free throw shooting was just down right bad. To the point where we had a chance to tie the game at the line with 6 seconds left, but Dustin Ware missed the back end of a one and one after Wofford called a timeout. On the other end, Wofford hit both of their free throws to pull ahead by three points. Ware had a chance to tie the game with a three but missed it long. From where I sat, it seemed like a good look. But with time running out I think he rushed it a bit. 


We ended the game shooting 55% from the line. 55% won't win you many games, but it sure will cost you several.


Second, our shooting from the field. We ended shooting 40%. and only 14% from three. Tonight Travis Leslie was a bright spot. 7-11 from the field, 1-1 from three and 2-2 from the line. This was the second game where Ricky McPhee waited until the closing minutes to hit is only three of the game. This is something that needs to be fixed. Our poor shooting was addressed by Coach Fox in the post game radio interview. He said that we are not a good shooting team, but it is something that can be worked on. 


Lastly the boards. We managed to stay the course, but would like to see some of our offense rebounds turning into points. 


Overall we had a slow start and played form behind most of the game. This is not something this team can do at this point and be successful. We need to stay within a couple of baskets until we can learn to come from behind and take the lead. 


There were several items that stood out to me. 


To start, Jeremy Price is really beginning to play well. He has dropped a good amount of weight and is starting to show signs of a good ball player. He got 20 minutes tonight. In that 9 points, 4 rebounds and a block. 


I also found that our defense is starting to step up. We have 8 blocks and forced 8 turnovers. They held the Terriers to 38% shooting and 35% from three. The downside was they shot 85% from the line. That's where the game was won for the wimpy dogs.


Going forward, I can say I see areas that need improvement. And since the season is so young, the verdict is still out on how we will play in conference play. Luckily we have quite a few games before then to work out the kinks and work on the faults.


As they say, winning is contagious and winning needs to be learned. So with this game, we found some faults the can be improved on. So I hope going into the UAB game Saturday, we can adjust and learn from this game. 


NOTE : Sorry no pics this week. I had the twins to myself at the game. 


Next Game is at UAB on Saturday. 


UGA vs Wofford - Dawgs Basketball

Game Time 7pm, Stegeman


As the season is now ramping up, we enter our second matchup of the young season. After a win over New Orleans and a career high from Trey Thompkins with 25 points, we face a team that Connor Nolte is familiar with since they are in the same conference as Furman. According to his tweet today, he remembers them playing Smart, hard and shooting 3s. 


One note about Wofford, they gave Pittsburgh a run in their first game, before falling 63-60. The Terriers had a ten point lead with ten minutes left. So the dawgs will have their work cut out for them. 


The Dawgs will have to watch out for Noah Dahlman who had 20 points and 13 rebounds against Pittsburgh and Brad Loesing who had 13 points. So the Dawgs will need to play some good defense and keep them off the line. They went 9-9 from the free throw line against Pitt. It looks like they were a bit off on their 3s only shooting 7-19, so hopefully they will remain in that range. Looking at the box score, it looks like Pitt upped the defense on the three pointer as their percentage dropped in the second half. 


For the Dawgs, we need to keep up the good defense and continue to rebound. I would like to see a few more steals and block shots as well. And we all know these can lead to easy fast breaks on offense. 


One area that we really need to focus on is free throw shooting. We only shot 67.9% (19-28) with Chris Barnes needing the most work. With that, Chris did a great job on the boards with 11 rebounds and 2 blocked shots. 


On offense, we need to start getting better looks from behind the three point line. We shot only 25 percent with Ricky going 1 for 5. Granted his one was a big one late in the game. It was point out to me that the one Ricky made was because he was set, the others he was still on the move.


I'll be at the game tonight and will be looking for improvement in a few key areas. 


Free Throw Shooting


Three Point Shooting


Offensive Rebounding


 


So lets get out there and support our Dawgs. 


Friday, November 13, 2009

My Recap - UGA vs New Orleans - Basketball

Dawgs Win 67-59


Now that the Dawgs have gotten off to a good start with a win over a well coached and disciplined New Orleans team, which by the way is now home to Billy Humphrey, its time to talk about what I saw. 


I have now seen the dawgs in a private practice, an exhibition game and now game one. So in my three viewings what have I seen.


Well to start, I see a team that is improving, but still has a way to go. The improvement from the first time to now is dramatic. It started with missed locations, bad reads, missed passes and some defensive misses. Now I see those nice reads, the open looks and same pretty darn good defense. This is not to say we will be fighting for the SEC championship, but if we keep improving, I do think we should win a fair number of games and not have those embarrassing losses that we have had in the past. 


We are not anywhere close to where Coach Fox wants the team, but I can see a difference from last year. 


The offense seems to actually move for the entire play clock. The cuts to the open lane with a stop and pop or the kick out are happening. We are getting the rebounds and put backs. It's actually nice to see basketball. This is not to say that our earlier coaches did it wrong, but to say that Coach Fox has the team believing in what he is teaching. 


One thing I was surprised by was the play of Ricky McPhee. I was expecting more shots and makes. But he did not get his first points until just until the 2 minute mark left in the game. His shot did not drop if he was still moving and not set. Hopefully he can overcome this in the next game. Also Chris needs some work from the line. This was an issue during the preview practice as well. I haven't figured out what he is doing wrong, but I'll keep watching. But I'm leaning towards his rhythm. 


On Defense, we are not getting the steals and fast break baskets but that will come. We are getting some nice blocks and rebounds from Chris Barnes and Trey Thompkins. We still have need for improvement, so by SEC play we should be able to hold our own. 


Did I think we would have issues with New Orleans, no. It was a lot closer than that the final score. But that was only because of our free throws down the stretch. 


So here are some shots from the game. 



Video of Trey shooting a 3



 


So until next time. GOOOOOO DAWGS


Thursday, November 12, 2009

Basketball Time vs New Orleans

On Friday, the Georgia Bulldogs take to the court for real. No more exhibition games. No more wondering what the team will bring. It's on now. 


As with any new coach, I have a 4 year plan. It takes that long to bring in his type of players. Now a good coach can get results from the players that don't fit his style. I'm hoping Coach Fox is one of those coaches. I have watched our basketball teams, rise to the point of almost quite a few times, only to fall back to never was. So what about this year.


This year, I hope to see the promise and desire that I have seen in the past from our teams. 


This year, I hope to see basketball played on both ends of the court. 


This year, I hope to see us remain competitive in games, even the ones we should not be in.


This year, I hope to finally see some REAL basketball.


This year, I hope to see a packed house for the games.


So to help get the team started, please go out and show your support. 


Game time : 7pm vs New Orleans at the Coliseum


Saturday, October 24, 2009

A New Era - The Year of the Fox

Basketball season is just around the corner and I had a chance to attend practice and dinner with the team this Friday. I'm not going to go into detail about what I saw, but I will share some of my thoughts based on what I saw and heard from the team and the coaches.

The evening started with a chance to see the team run drills for about an hour. During this time they were running the new offense that Coach Fox is putting in. For those who are not aware, Coach Mark Fox is the new basketball coach at Georgia replacing Coach Dennis Felton.

The new offense is one that Coach Fox ran at Nevada, so nothing to hide there. It is a variation of the Triangle offense that is run by the Lakers and the Bulls in the past. One of the things about this offense, that if run correctly, it is hard to defend.

I don't expect our team to "get it" off the bat, but the players I talked to said that come SEC play that they are confident that their running of the offense will give other teams issues. This was good to hear from the guys actually performing on the court.

After practice, the coaches had a little treat for the donors in attendance. We got a Q&A session followed by a Free Throw contest.

The Q&A was very informational, we learned a lot about the coaches and some insight as to how the team is progressing. In the end the coaches are confident the guys are picking up the reads within the offense and as time goes forward, more will be added to the play options. Remember the team has only been running this offense for a week. They have been able to study film, but on the court practice couldn't start until last week.

One of the questions that came up a few time during the evening was the great views the team got from Sanford Stadium. For those who had not seen the story, Coach Fox was upset with the team for some "issues" around tutors and the like. Well he fixed that by having the entire team touch every steps in Sanford Stadium. You can read the story on the AJC here.

The Free Throw contest was rather fun and showed how many of us were out of practice. We got to shoot around for a bit, which was a blast in and of itself, because it has been years since I got to take shots at the coliseum. When it came time for the contest it was line up shoot and make you move on, miss and your done. Well I was able to make the first, then I missed the second one. But between the first and second rounds it cleared everyone but 2 guys out. One was a person in late 20's the other was a 10 kid. The kid gave the guy a run for the money, but eventually missed. The winner from the guys and girls teams each got a specially signed poster of the team, from what I could tell.

The dinner afterwards was a nice setup in the Georgia Room. This is in the new addition to Stegeman that was added a few years ago. It was hosted by Outback Steakhouse and was a very nice spread. The seating was set so that one player was assigned a table. I'll start with the players and save some Coach Fox comments for the end.

I sat at the table of Connor Nolte, who I have chatted with on twitter. He'll be sitting out this year since he is transferring from Furman. Part of the dinner was player introduction done by each table. So we learned a few things about some of the players. Connor is a pretty good bowler, scoring a high of 266. He also had to fix a contact in the woman's bathroom during a high school game.

We learned some neat things about the players, we have singers and snake lovers and snake haters. We have one that likes chick flicks (Matt Bucklin) and one that travelled 2 hours to soccer practice in his native land. It was a nice way to meet and connect with the players throughout the evening.

After the introductions and dinner, I had a chance to talk to some of the guys. Here is where I got a feeling that we may have a pretty good product to put out there. At least they are confident in what they are doing. Not many expect we would battle for the SEC championship this year and I have seen where we are picked last in the SEC east. Based on what I saw today and in talking to the players, I feel that 3rd or 4th in the East is a possibility.

While meeting the players, all were very nice, polite and I had some nice conversations with many of them. Amazing how open they are and some (Albert Jackson) has what looks like a nice sense of humor. As you know, Albert hurt his wrist and has been playing with a cast. This should be coming off soon and back to full strength as the season approaches. But I asked Albert if he had clocked anyone yet in practice with the cast. He laugh and said "not yet, but I hope to get a lick in before it comes off. He did say it would not be a big hit, just a bump on the back of the head that no one can see. " Not verbatim but you get what he was going after.

Just before the player introductions, Coach Fox spoke with the group. He has said this before and I believe it is his true intent. But he wants the players to be winners on and off the court. Not all coaches feel this way. So I think we have a good one here. Not to spill any inside secrets, but he told a funny story about meeting Lou Holtz in an Airport.

He saw Coach Holtz and stopped him to ask him a question. I really wish I had recorded this, because it was so good, but Coach Fox stopped Coach and asked him how was he able to win at Arkansas, Notre Dame and South Carolina. Holtz's response was find one or two guys that you can coach. Coach them up and cuss the rest. The others will fall into place.

While he was telling this story, I could hear Coach Holtz saying this. It brought a good laugh to the crowd.

A question was asked, What does Coach Fox see from this team. His response was basically, Good Students in the classroom, Good citizens in the community, and Winners on the court. Notice that the actual athletic part of that statement is last. So he is focusing on making the players better persons as well.

I was able to talk one on one with Coach Fox and I asked him about motion in the offense. I explained that for years our offense seemed to last about 10 seconds and then we would get lead feet. I told him from what I saw, we actually continue to move and want to ball well into the play clock. His response was, "so you are actually seeing basketball being played." Great line if I do say so myself. I went on to wish him a great season and that I believe he can turn the corner on this program.

Overall a great evening was had. I was able to grab a few pics, which are below.