Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Dawgs vs the Waves

As the year comes to a close, the Dawgs hope to extend their winning streak against the Pepperdine Waves. Pepperdine always strikes me as that team you don’t want to play, but this year seems a bit different. The Waves are well on the backside of a winning season against lesser teams, so the Dawgs stand a good chance of making it 3 in a row. Granted the Waves are coming off a nice win over Utah, I still think they are not the a team that will give the Dawgs much trouble, but with the New Dawgs, that can be a bold statement. What to expect against the Waves :

  • Keion Bell, 6-3 Guard – Leads the team in Points (20.6), Second in Rebounds (5.4/game)
  • Three players averaging in double digit points.
  • They have a 7 footer and a 6-10 guy, but neither get much playing time. Although the 6-10 Corbin Moore does get about 15 minutes a game.
  • Hitting about a third of their three pointers making 6 a game (about what the Dawgs allow per game)
  • They have attempted 240 threes (Dawgs 118)
  • Shooting just over 70% from the line.
  • They are out rebounding their opponents by +4 with 38 per game. The Dawgs are getting 35 per.
  • Getting at 70 points per game (Dawgs 65)
Some things that I’m sure the coaches will be bringing to the fore front are:
  • Play two complete halves of Basketball. This was not the case against the Owls from Florida Atlantic.
  • Continue to work on free throws. This seems to be winning games for us of late.
  • Work off the Christmas meals after three days off
  • Strong defense. Guard the three.
Game Promotion - GeorgiaDogs.com for “$5 Admission” for 1 (one) Reserved Seat Ticket
First Come, First Serve-Limited Seating. Game Time : Wednesday, December 30th •7:00 p.m. • Stegeman Coliseum So come out and support the Dawgs


Thursday, December 24, 2009

Tale of Two Halves - Dawgs Win

Well, in a game that should have been as easy as the final score, the game against the Florida Atlantic Owls was anything but easy. The Owls coached by Mike Jarvis, came in ready to play. The Dawgs on the other hand were already on Christmas break. 


We came out slow, could not play defense nor offense. Passing was terrible and the game play was just the pits. Only saving grace was the Owls never got too far away. Had this been a good team, we would have never been able to catch them. Our play reminded me of our football team at time with the way we let them control the course of things.


In the second half, you could tell that Coach Mark Fox really got through to the team. They came out and pulled away. The worst part was we tried to blow the lead we had. Up as much as 20 in the second half, we let the Owls back in it as they flirted with crossing the double digit lead a few times. If I remember right, they got it down to 9 at one point. Like the game against the Illini, we blew a lead and in both cases we held on. I'm hoping we can start working on putting teams away. 


A couple of things that I heard on the post game show.


 



  • Dawgs get 3 days off before facing the Waves on Dec 30th

  • The team doesn't have a true vocal leader although Albert Jackson seems to be the leader by actions

  • Coaches will be shopping today


 


Also, the crowd wasn't too bad. With the students out we still had a fair number in the stands. I'm hoping at some point the fans will realize that we have a team that will be fun to watch. 


Hope some of you were able to catch the live streams I did. Not sure how many I will do in the future, but I will tweet it out when I do. 




I'll leave you will the stats.
























 12T
FAU (5-6)303060
UGA (6-4)294877





























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































FLORIDA ATLANTIC OWLS
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Sanchez Hughley, G193-91-32-223000139
Justin Davis, C220-10-01-227001051
Brett Royster, F181-30-02-414005034
Raymond Taylor, G325-162-50-0036004412
Greg Gantt, G254-152-80-0120000110
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Shavar Richardson, G265-112-70-0111002312
Andre Mattison, F10-00-00-000000000
Alex Tucker, G173-50-10-102110126
Dylan O'Sullivan, G10-00-02-200000012
Jordan McCoy, F190-20-00-023000110
Darren Stewart, G10-00-00-000000000
DeMonte Simpson, F192-20-00-006002344
TOTALS FGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
 23-647-247-11931818122760
 35.9%29.2%63.6% 
 
GEORGIA BULLDOGS
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Travis Leslie, G151-50-02-226100334
Albert Jackson, F-C281-60-04-627014006
Trey Thompkins, F3312-201-110-155150012135
Dustin Ware, G313-81-25-6032100112
Ricky McPhee, G281-31-22-200200015
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
DeMario Mayfield, G111-30-00-002100122
Chris Barnes, F150-30-03-402010113
Ebuka Anyaorah, G192-30-00-012310024
Vincent Williams, G80-10-12-201000012
Matt Bucklin, G10-00-00-000000000
Tyler Whatley, F20-00-02-200000012
Drazen Zlovaric, F91-20-00-000000212
TOTALS FGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
 22-543-630-39103894591477
 40.7%50.0%76.9% 
 

 


Technicals: None
Officials: Earnie Pheal ,Roger Ayers ,Joe Lindsay 
Attendance: 4,608


Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Dawgs vs Florida Atlantic

Coming off a great win over the illini, the dawgs take on Florida Atlantic tonight. I'm leaning towards an easy win for the dawgs, with some bench play for those at the end.

I imagine a sparse crowd, so if you are in town, swing over and catch the dawgs. This is also your chance to see real basketball at Georgia. I know that since I have followed the dawgs, this stands the best chance of being a real team.

In the past, we had better players on teams that made runs, but now it's being done as a team. I'm hoping to finish the year with a few when, as Pepperdine comes in next week.

On a side note, I may try to stream some of the dance dawgs. Will stay away from live game play for the time being.

Game time : 7pm no TV at last look.


Saturday, December 19, 2009

Great Win for the Dawgs

Tonight the Dawgs got, what I consider to be the biggest win of the year. Downing a Big10+1 team in The Fighting Illini. This game proved that Georgia can win the big games. Now the Illini were not ranked, but for Georgia to rebound after two tough losses, shows we are moving in the right direction.

During the game a tweet came in from Connor Nolte. He's having to sit out the year due to being a transfer, so he had to buy his own ticket to the game. Well this was one of those times he played fan in the stands. And from the view on TV, it was loaded with Illini fans. Sad that Georgia didn't have a better turnout. But back to this tweet, he said the following:
"It shouldn't take @Coachmarkfox to get the fans into the game. UGA basketball fans could be helping our team so much more. We need you!"
This is so true, this is also why I attend most home games and have for years. But as I told Connor, Georgia fans are not used to winning and it will take a few wins to bring most around.

So a win like today is a step in making the fans believe. I know I do and did before tonight.

So for those in Athens for the holidays, come out and support on the 23rd. Dawgs will need to support.

Again, great win for the Dawgs

Will post my assessment after I review the stats.


Thursday, December 3, 2009

Dawgs over the Billikens on Defense

Here is a different approach, a little summary based on the tweets I made during the game. At the end is the box score and some more thoughts on the game.


My Tweets and Comments.



  • Dawgs Update. Albert Jackson starting 

    • This is a good sign. Albert can be a force in the middle. And this also means that he is recovery from a preseason wrist injury.



  • Dawgs Update: out to early 6-0 lead on strong defense.

    • The defense was playing a press, although not a full press. Wish our offense was playing as well.



  • Dawgs Update: Loving me some strong D

    • At this point I was impressed with the stong defensive stands that we were running. OUr size had a lot to do with this.



  • Dawgs showing some press tonight. Looks good

    • More defense and more defense. Oddly our offense dropped some when we applied strong D.



  • Dawgs Update. 11:18 left in first. Dawgs up 13-3 on strong D and bad O. Several blocks and steals but can't convert. 

    • Low scoring game, no offense on either side of of the ball. 



  • Dawgs Update: 3:38 left in first. Dawgs up 25-11. Walking calls are all the rage. Side note: Rick majerus has not sat down yet, just sayin'

    • The refs were call happy on getting both teams with walking calls. Must be the prime call this year. This doesn't bode well for the Dawgs since we have a lot of pivots and spins in our offense. I made note that Coach Rick had note sat down. One he had no seat on the bench and only sat during timeouts when talking to the team.



  • Dawgs Update: 31-18 Dawgs at half. Better D when we press.Need to score on their mistakes. Rebounding is not too bad. Too many walking calls

    • St. Louis started making some runs and was showing signs of coming into this game. Coach Rick was making some nice adjustments



  • Dawgs Update:11:54 left in game. Dawg up 45-28. Need to start putting them away. Giving too many fouls away 9/9 from line 4/8 from 3, 16/40 from field. 

    • Dawgs up nicely with the exception of field shooting. 



  • Dawgs up 59-50 with the ball with 1:19 left

    • Dawgs dropped the pressing defense and St. Louis made some runs to pull with in double digits. At this point and leading up to this, I stopped updating twitter because the game was getting tight. 



  • Dawgs win 64-56. Gooooo Dawgs

    • Dawgs held on from the line for a good win. St .Louis hit just enough shots to make me nervous. But unlike other Georgia teams, the dawns did not fold. Even though we had a high number of fouls going around, we played some good defense.



  • Another good game by the dawgs. Not very pretty, but a win is a win. Some nice D at times for @coachmarkfox and the team

    • This was a response from the good win tweet by CMF. 






My Thoughts




I really like the way the Dawgs came out with the strong almost pressing defense. This was a new look and I think caught the St. Louis team off guard. 




Our offense tonight was, well bad. We had several easy baskets that were missed, we shot terrible from the field. And overall, made just enough to stay out front. Oddly and I said this in my tweets, we basically can't play strong defense and have a good offense at the same time. Not sure if this is due to the players on the floor or the scheme or something else. I will continue to watch this and hope it improved. 




Looking ahead at the schedule, I see a tough game with Illinois in Duluth (Illinois pulled an upset over 76-74 over #19 Clemson). This will be the real first big game for the dawgs.

































































































































































































































































































































































































































SAINT LOUIS BILLIKENS
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kwamain Mitchell, G275-143-83-5140412416
Femi John, G253-71-32-213110119
Brian Conklin, F351-40-02-400121044
Christian Salecich, G180-30-32-200000632
Willie Reed, F324-100-06-6280432314
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Justin Jordan, G222-41-20-013410315
Kyle Cassity, G292-42-30-025110216
Cory Remekun, F120-30-00-012002130
TOTALS FGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
 17-497-1915-198257137172056
 34.7%36.8%78.9% 
 
GEORGIA BULLDOGS
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Travis Leslie, G262-60-07-8391313311
Dustin Ware, G335-93-64-4142002017
Ricky McPhee, G342-52-44-5012201310
Trey Thompkins, F236-150-00-0233315412
Albert Jackson, F-C180-20-00-003004030
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
DeMario Mayfield, G90-10-00-000010200
Chris Barnes, F160-10-00-002111100
Vincent Williams, G70-10-00-001210110
Drazen Zlovaric, F110-00-00-012000110
Jeremy Price, F236-100-02-3040013114
TOTALS FGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
 21-505-1017-2072911118191664
 42.0%50.0%85.0%




 


Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Dawgs vs Billiken Basketball

 

































Georgia (3-2) vs. Saint Louis (4-2)



Date / Time



Wednesday, Dec. 2 at 7:07 p.m.



Location



Stegeman Coliusem | Athens, Ga.



Television



Regional telecast by CSS



Radio



Georgia Bulldogs Radio Network (Atlanta: 750AM, Athens: 100.1 FM & 960 AM)



Internet



Live audio on GXtra (subscription required)



Tickets



Reserved Seat Tickets: $15. Available online and by phone at 1-877-542-1231. Also, at Stegeman Coliseum Ticket Booths 1, 2, 5 on the day of the game, starting 1.5 hours before tipoff. UGA Student Tickets: $2 with UGA ID.



 


Coming into game 6, the Dawgs are about where I thought we would be. There have been some issues that we need to address, but overall I think we are ok. 


Some notes 



  • Ricky seems to have found his shot. Scoring 36 points in the last two games

  • Travis Leslie is a player with explosive power and gets a nasty dunk in on a regular basis

  • This game brings in Rick Majerus from Utah fame. He did the game for ESPN when the Dawgs played Gonzaga in Duluth.

  • St. Louis looks have taken to Majerus just fine. The 2 games they have dropped came from Iowa State and #23 Notre Dame. 

  • St. Louis isn't very tall, but then hold their own on the boards. This could be an issue.


So what I want tonight



  • More 2nd chance points to up our 12.4 per game average.

  • Need to block out on rebounds

  • Need to take advantage of some of our size inside. Would like around 30 points in the paint. Currently we average 31 points in the paint.

  • Bench scoring. I did not realize until I dug around, but we need more bench scoring. We are at 14 points from the bench. Ouch.


So Goooooo Dawgs and I'll leave you will the Billiken stats for the year. 



 |---TOTAL---| |---3-PTS---|               |----REBOUNDS----|



## Player              GP-GS  Min--Avg  FG-FGA   Pct 3FG-FGA   Pct  FT-FTA   Pct  Off Def  Tot  Avg  PF FO   A  TO Blk Stl  Pts  Avg


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


33 Reed, Willie.......  6-6   173 28.8  32-57   .561   0-0    .000  18-33   .545   20  45   65 10.8  11  0   4  10  11   7   82 13.7


03 Mitchell, Kwamain..  6-6   171 28.5  28-60   .467   6-21   .286   6-8    .750    1  11   12  2.0  15  0  21  11   0  13   68 11.3


14 Conklin, Brian.....  6-6   154 25.7  25-45   .556   0-0    .000  15-24   .625   16  11   27  4.5  17  0   6   6   1   1   65 10.8


15 Salecich, Christian  6-6   180 30.0  16-48   .333   9-30   .300   7-8    .875    6  11   17  2.8  16  1  17   9   3   4   48  8.0


23 Cassity, Kyle......  6-6   168 28.0  15-38   .395   8-26   .308   3-5    .600    1  15   16  2.7   9  0  18  12   0   1   41  6.8


12 Jordan, Justin.....  6-0   110 18.3  11-28   .393  10-20   .500   3-4    .750    0  14   14  2.3   9  0   9   9   0   2   35  5.8


13 John, Femi.........  6-0   108 18.0  10-29   .345   4-13   .308   5-6    .833    4  13   17  2.8  15  1   4   6   0   3   29  4.8


32 Remekun, Cory......  6-0    74 12.3   5-10   .500   0-0    .000   2-6    .333    2   8   10  1.7  12  1   0   6   4   0   12  2.0


21 Smith, Jon.........  5-0    36  7.2   1-2    .500   0-0    .000   1-2    .500    3   6    9  1.8   3  0   1   1   5   0    3  0.6


22 Reid, Jeff.........  5-0    23  4.6   1-4    .250   0-1    .000   0-0    .000    0   1    1  0.2   2  0   0   1   1   0    2  0.4


20 Young, Darrin......  1-0     3  3.0   0-0    .000   0-0    .000   0-0    .000    0   0    0  0.0   0  0   0   0   0   0    0  0.0


   TEAM...............                                                              9  20   29  4.8   0          3            0


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


   Total..............  6    1200      144-321  .449  37-111  .333  60-96   .625   62 155  217 36.2 109  3  80  74  25  31  385 64.2


   Opponents..........  6    1200      117-311  .376  20-72   .278  76-109  .697   64 140  204 34.0 106  -  50  78  12  25  330 55.0




SCORE BY PERIODS:           1st  2nd    Total


-------------------------  ---- ----     ----


Saint Louis..............   171  214  -   385


Opponents................   156  174  -   330




DEADBALL REBOUNDS:             OFF   DEF TOTAL


------------------------------ --- ----- -----


Saint Louis...................  12     0    12


Opponents.....................   7     0     7