Thursday, December 24, 2009

Tale of Two Halves - Dawgs Win

Well, in a game that should have been as easy as the final score, the game against the Florida Atlantic Owls was anything but easy. The Owls coached by Mike Jarvis, came in ready to play. The Dawgs on the other hand were already on Christmas break. 


We came out slow, could not play defense nor offense. Passing was terrible and the game play was just the pits. Only saving grace was the Owls never got too far away. Had this been a good team, we would have never been able to catch them. Our play reminded me of our football team at time with the way we let them control the course of things.


In the second half, you could tell that Coach Mark Fox really got through to the team. They came out and pulled away. The worst part was we tried to blow the lead we had. Up as much as 20 in the second half, we let the Owls back in it as they flirted with crossing the double digit lead a few times. If I remember right, they got it down to 9 at one point. Like the game against the Illini, we blew a lead and in both cases we held on. I'm hoping we can start working on putting teams away. 


A couple of things that I heard on the post game show.


 



  • Dawgs get 3 days off before facing the Waves on Dec 30th

  • The team doesn't have a true vocal leader although Albert Jackson seems to be the leader by actions

  • Coaches will be shopping today


 


Also, the crowd wasn't too bad. With the students out we still had a fair number in the stands. I'm hoping at some point the fans will realize that we have a team that will be fun to watch. 


Hope some of you were able to catch the live streams I did. Not sure how many I will do in the future, but I will tweet it out when I do. 




I'll leave you will the stats.
























 12T
FAU (5-6)303060
UGA (6-4)294877





























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































FLORIDA ATLANTIC OWLS
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Sanchez Hughley, G193-91-32-223000139
Justin Davis, C220-10-01-227001051
Brett Royster, F181-30-02-414005034
Raymond Taylor, G325-162-50-0036004412
Greg Gantt, G254-152-80-0120000110
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Shavar Richardson, G265-112-70-0111002312
Andre Mattison, F10-00-00-000000000
Alex Tucker, G173-50-10-102110126
Dylan O'Sullivan, G10-00-02-200000012
Jordan McCoy, F190-20-00-023000110
Darren Stewart, G10-00-00-000000000
DeMonte Simpson, F192-20-00-006002344
TOTALS FGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
 23-647-247-11931818122760
 35.9%29.2%63.6% 
 
GEORGIA BULLDOGS
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Travis Leslie, G151-50-02-226100334
Albert Jackson, F-C281-60-04-627014006
Trey Thompkins, F3312-201-110-155150012135
Dustin Ware, G313-81-25-6032100112
Ricky McPhee, G281-31-22-200200015
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
DeMario Mayfield, G111-30-00-002100122
Chris Barnes, F150-30-03-402010113
Ebuka Anyaorah, G192-30-00-012310024
Vincent Williams, G80-10-12-201000012
Matt Bucklin, G10-00-00-000000000
Tyler Whatley, F20-00-02-200000012
Drazen Zlovaric, F91-20-00-000000212
TOTALS FGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
 22-543-630-39103894591477
 40.7%50.0%76.9% 
 

 


Technicals: None
Officials: Earnie Pheal ,Roger Ayers ,Joe Lindsay 
Attendance: 4,608


No comments:

Post a Comment